Ships On Order

There are a lot of new cruise ships currently planned, and at times it can be easy to forget what exactly has been ordered. Therefore, we’ve compiled this handy list, detailing all the planned cruise ships on order, which will be built over the next few years. Best of all, we’ll continue to update the list, when a cruise line announces a new ship, so make sure you keep checking the list for updates. LAST UPDATED: July 5, 2017.
SHIPCRUISE LINETONNAGEGUESTSLAUNCH
MSC SEASIDEMSC CRUISES154,0005,300NOVEMBER 2017
WORLD DREAMDREAM CRUISES150,0003,360NOVEMBER 2017
FLYING CLIPPERSTAR CLIPPERS8,770300NOVEMBER 2017
VIKING SUNVIKING CRUISES48,000930NOVEMBER 2017
VENTUS AUSTRALISAUSTRALIS4,500210JANUARY 2018
CARNIVAL HORIZONCARNIVAL CRUISE LINE133,5003,950MARCH 2018
SEABOURN OVATIONSEABOURN40,350600APRIL 2018
SYMPHONY OF THE SEASROYAL CARIBBEAN INTERNATIONAL227,6255,400APRIL 2018
VIKING SPIRITVIKING CRUISES48,000930APRIL 2018
MSC SEAVIEWMSC CRUISES154,0005,300MAY 2018
NORWEGIAN BLISSNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE168,8004,250MAY 2018
MEIN SCHIFF 1TUI CRUISES99,3002,500MAY 2018
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC VENTURELINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS1,450100JUNE 2018
LE LAPÉROUSEPONANT10,000184JUNE 2018
ROALD AMUNDSENHURTIGRUTEN20,000530JUNE 2018
CRYSTAL ENDEAVOURCRYSTAL CRUISES25,000200AUGUST 2018
SCENIC ECLIPSESCENIC CRUISES16,500228AUGUST 2018
LE CHAMPLAINPONANT10,000184SEPTEMBER 2018
NIEUW STATENDAMHOLLAND AMERICA LINE99,5002,650NOVEMBER 2018
CELEBRITY EDGECELEBRITY CRUISES117,0002,900NOVEMBER 2018
AIDANOVAAIDA CRUISES180,0006,6002018
MSC BELLISSIMAMSC CRUISES167,6005,700FEBRUARY 2019
UNNAMEDNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE168,8004,250APRIL 2019
UNNAMEDROYAL CARIBBEAN INTERNATIONAL167,8004,500APRIL 2019
MEIN SCHIFF 2TUI CRUISES99,3002,500APRIL 2019
HANSEATIC NATUREHAPAG-LLOYD CRUISES16,100240APRIL 2019
FRIDTJOF NANSENHURTIGRUTEN20,000530JUNE 2019
SPIRIT OF DISCOVERYSAGA HOLIDAYS55,900950JULY 2019
HANSEATIC INSPIRATIONHAPAG-LLOYD CRUISES16,100240OCTOBER 2019
UNNAMEDMSC CRUISES177,1006,300NOVEMBER 2019
UNNAMEDCRYSTAL CRUISES117,0001,0002019
COSTA SMERALDA COSTA CRUISES180,0006,6002019
UNNAMEDCRYSTAL CRUISES117,0001,0002019
UNNAMEDPRINCESS CRUISES143,7003,5602019
UNNAMEDSTAR CRUISES201,0005,0002019
UNNAMEDCARNIVAL135,5004,2002019
LE BOUGAINVILLEPONANT10,0001842019
LE KERGUELENPONANT10,0001842019
CELEBRITY BEYONDCELEBRITY CRUISES117,0002,900MARCH 2020
UNNAMEDMSC CRUISES177,1006,300APRIL 2020
UNNAMEDROYAL CARIBBEAN INTERNATIONAL167,8004,500OCTOBER 2020
UNNAMEDVIRGIN CRUISES110,0002,8002020
UNNAMEDCOSTA CRUISES180,0006,6002020
UNNAMEDCRYSTAL CRUISES117,0001,0002020
VIKING SONGVIKING CRUISES48,0009302020
UNNAMEDREGENT SEVEN SEAS CRUISES55,2007502020
UNNAMEDPRINCESS CRUISES143,7003,5602020
UNNAMEDSTAR CRUISES201,0005,0002020
SILVER MOONSILVERSEA40,7005962020
UNNAMEDCARNIVAL CRUISE LINE180,0005,2002020
UNNAMEDP&O CRUISES180,0005,2002020
UNNAMEDROYAL CARIBBEAN INTERNATIONAL227,7005,400APRIL 2021
UNNAMEDCELEBRITY CRUISES117,0002,9002021
UNNAMEDAIDA CRUISES180,0006,6002021
UNNAMEDVIRGIN CRUISES110,0002,8002021
UNNAMEDDISNEY CRUISE LINE135,0002,5002021
UNNAMEDMSC CRUISES160,0004,1402021
UNNAMED HOLLAND AMERICA LINE 99,5002,6602021
UNNAMEDCELEBRITY CRUISES117,0002,9002022
UNNAMEDMSC CRUISES200,000+
5,4002022
UNNAMEDCARNIVAL CRUISE LINE180,0005,2002022
UNNAMEDVIRGIN CRUISES110,0002,8002022
UNNAMEDROYAL CARIBBEAN INTERNATIONAL200,0005,0002022
UNNAMED PRINCESS CRUISES145,0003,6602022
UNNAMEDNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE140,0003,3002022
UNNAMEDDISNEY CRUISE LINE135,0002,5002022
UNNAMEDDISNEY CRUISE LINE135,0002,5002023
UNNAMEDNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE140,0003,3002023
UNNAMEDCARNIVAL CORPORATIONN/AN/A2023
UNNAMEDROYAL CARIBBEAN INTERNATIONAL200,0005,0002024
UNNAMEDMSC CRUISES200,000+5,4002024
UNNAMEDNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE140,0003,3002024
UNNAMEDMSC CRUISES200,000+5,4002025
UNNAMEDNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE140,0003,3002025
UNNAMEDMSC CRUISES200,0005,4002026
UNNAMEDCARNIVAL CORPORATIONN/AN/AN/A